All Day
Registration of participants
Trip to the regions of the Republic of Armenia by the Representatives of the regions of the Russian Federation
19:30-22:00
Official reception for participants
09:00—10:30
Participant registration
Exhibition preview
10:30—11:30
OPENING EVENT
Welcoming of guests
Welcome address by Ara Abramyan
UNESCO Goodwill Ambassador for Dialogue Among Civilizations; President of the International Forum for Eurasian Partnership
Invited speakers
- Tigran Sargsyan, Chairman of the Board, Eurasian Economic Commission
- Sergey Glazyev, Advisor to the President of the Russian Federation on Regional Economic Integration
- Alexey Ulyukaev, Minister of Economic Development of the Russian Federation
- Representative of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of the Russian Federation
- Governor of a constituent entity of the Russian Federation
- Head of a region of the Republic of Armenia
11:30—12:00
Coffee break. Press conference
12:00—16:30
Networking session for business leaders
12:00 – 13:30
Panels
Panel session 1
Eurasian Economic Union: Politics and Economics. Benefits to Participants. Multilateral and Bilateral Cooperation
Invited Speakers:
• Vache Gabrielyan, Vice Prime Minister of the Republic of Armenia for International Economic Integration and Reforms
• Members of the Board (Ministers), Eurasian Economic Commission
• Representatives of EAEU member countries
• Yossef Bodansky, Research Director, International Strategic Studies Association
• Peter Roell, President, Institute for Strategic, Political, Security, and Economic Consultancy (Berlin)
• Xu Mingqi, President, Shanghai Institute for European Studies; Deputy Chair, Chinese Society for European Studies
Roundtable 1
Economic Development in the Regions of Russia and Armenia as a Basis for Strengthening Bilateral Cooperation
Roundtable 2
Developing Tourism Infrastructure as a Promising Area for Cooperation
Roundtable 3
Developing Russian–Armenian Cooperation in Innovation, Science and Technology
Roundtable 4
Strengthening Bilateral Cooperation in Humanitarian sphere
13:30—15:00
Lunch
15:00 – 16:30
Panels
Panel session 2
Armenia: Economic Modernization and Prospects for Development
Invited speakers:
• Ara Abramyan, UNESCO Goodwill Ambassador for Dialogue Among Civilizations; President of the International Forum of Eurasian Partnership
• Hassan Abouyoub, Ambassador of the Kingdom of Morocco
• Caroline Cox, Member of the British House of Lords
• Artsvik Minasyan, RA Minister of Nature Protection
• Representative of the Armenian Development Agency
Panel session 3
Investment Environment, Investment Security, and Mechanisms for Supporting Business
Invited speakers:
Christopher Braham, Former head of the UK Customs Service
Herman Gref, Chairman of the Board and Chief Executive Officer, Sberbank
Rupert Goodman, Board Director, Equilibrium Global Ltd.
Arthur Javadyan, Chair, Central Bank of Armenia
Russell Duke, Founding Member, National Standard
David Richards, Advisor to the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom
Sem Saeed, Chief Scientist, AERTEC and ENUGY corporations; Advisor on Energy and Investment (Kingdom of Saudi Arabia)
Garegin Tosunyan, President, Association of Russian Banks
Roundtable 1
Economic Development in the Regions of Russia and Armenia as a Basis for Strengthening Bilateral Cooperation
Roundtable 2
Developing Tourism Infrastructure as a Promising Area for Cooperation
Roundtable 3
Developing Russian–Armenian Cooperation in Innovation, Science and Technology
Roundtable 4
Strengthening Bilateral Cooperation in Humanitarian sphere
16:30—17:00
Coffee break
17:00—18:00
Plenary session
Sighning of the documents (15 min.)
19:30—22:00
Formal dinner
10 :00– 11: 30
Bilateral and multilateral meetings
Meetings with the leadership of the Republic of Armenia
10:00—11:30
Plenary
Panel session 3 (continued)
Investment Environment, Investment Security, and Mechanisms for Supporting Business
Invited speakers:
• Thierry Pilenko, Chairman and CEO, Technip
• Marco Villa, President for Europe, Middle-East, India, and Africa, Technip
• Roger Tamraz, Chairman of the Board, Netoil
• Giovanni Arduini, Strategy and Finance Advisor, MAE S.p.A
• Ananda Krishnan, Chair, Usaha Tegas Sdn Bhd
• Dimitri Economides, Regional Director and Member of the Board, Consolidated Contractors Company
• Giuseppe Caselli, Chief Operating Officer for Engineering & Construction, Saipem S.p.A.
• Gianluca Aliotta, Head of the Russia Office, Saipem S.p.A.
Roundtable
Prospects for Cooperation in the Technology Sector with the support of the Rostec Foundation
Invited speakers:
- Ralph Simon CEO/Founder of Mobilium Global
- Dmitriy Shugaev, Deputy CEO for International Affairs, Rostec
- Representative of Ruselectronics
- Representative of United Instrument Manufacturing Corporation
- Representative of Kamaz
- Representative of RT-Khimkopozit
- Representative of Shvabe Holding
11:30—12:00
Coffee-break
12:00—13:30
Parallel roundtables, bilateral and multilateral meetings
Meetings with the leadership of the Republic of Armenia
13:30—14:30
Lunch
18:00—19:30
Formal dinner
All Day
Departure of participants
Cultural programme for Forum participants